• អចលនទ្រព្យ​ដែល​មាន​កិត្យានុភាព
World’s Most Expensive Office Markets Revealed, London Tops List Again
Hong Kong, Beijing listed second and third in world office rent rankings
According to CBRE Research’s semi-annual Global Prime Office OΠccupancy Costs survey, London’s West End was the world’s highest-priced office market for the second straight year and Hong Kong Central, Beijing Finance Street, Beijing Central Business District and Hong Kong West Kowloon, took four of the top five most expensive spots in the rankings.
London’s West End topped the “most expensive” list, with overall prime occupancy costs of US$273 per sq. ft. per year. Hong Kong (Central) followed, with prime occupancy costs of US$269 per sq. ft. Beijing (Finance Street), at US$191 per sq. ft., Beijing (Central Business District CBD), at US$183 per sq. ft., and Hong Kong (West Kowloon), at US$162 per sq. ft., rounded out the top five.
Prime occupancy costs–which reflect rent, plus local taxes and service charges–increased at a 2.4 percent annual pace globally, as the world economy continued to gradually improve and the service sector, a key bellwether for prime office space, entered its fourth year of expansion, driving healthy demand for space in top-quality properties.
In the Americas, prime occupancy costs increased by 3.1 percent year-over-year, largely thanks to the U.S., where rising office-using employment growth stimulated demand for commercial real estate nationwide, including in some key non-gateway and suburban markets.
Prime occupancy costs in EMEA rose 2.2 percent following economic recovery, while costs in Asia Pacific increased by 1.9 percent.
“The global services sector has grown steadily for four years now, which helps to explain the general uplift in office rents and costs we are seeing worldwide,” said Richard Barkham, global chief economist, CBRE. “Despite the fact that some markets have been hit by the China, oil and commodities slowdowns, we expect that most advanced economies will keep growing in 2016 and 2017, which combined with limited availability and relatively muted development levels, will result in moderate 2 percent to 3 percent cost increases.”
CBRE tracks occupancy costs for prime office space in 126 markets around the globe. Of the top 50 “most expensive” markets, 19 were in EMEA, 20 were in Asia Pacific and 11 were in the Americas.
Europe Middle East & Africa (EMEA)
Thirty-three markets in EMEA notched increases in occupancy costs as the region’s economic recovery continued to take hold, with 65 percent of European markets moving up by more than three places in the rankings.
Four of the rising markets–Prague, Warsaw, Bucharest, Belgrade–were in Central Europe, which has performed better because of the pick-up in the Eurozone and the benefits it offers in terms of a low-cost location for manufacturing and service sector activity.
Office rent values also significantly increased in several U.K. regional cities, including Manchester, Leeds, Liverpool, Southampton and Belfast, providing evidence of an increasingly positive supply-demand balance for U.K. markets outside London.
Asia Pacific
Asia Pacific was home to seven of the top 10 most expensive markets globally–Hong Kong (Central), Beijing (Finance Street), Beijing (CBD), Hong Kong (West Kowloon), New Delhi (Connaught Place – CBD), Tokyo (Marunouchi Otemachi) and Shanghai (Pudong).
Shanghai (Pudong) moved into the top 10 globally, rising two places to the ninth spot. Despite the Chinese economic slowdown, demand from financial services firms for prime space in Pudong remains strong and supply remains limited.
Hong Kong (Central) remained the only market in the world–other than London’s West End–with a prime occupancy cost exceeding US$200 per sq. ft. However, there is some evidence that overseas financial services companies are resistant to continued high costs and may be seeking alternatives to a Hong Kong location.
New York (Midtown) retained its spot in 10th place and remained the most expensive Americas market, with a prime office occupancy cost of US$127 per sq. ft.
Tech-focused markets continued to fare well, with Seattle (Downtown) topping the global list of increases in occupancy costs, up 17.3 percent year-over-year, and prime costs continuing to rise in San Francisco despite an increase in the supply of Class A product.
Prime occupancy costs grew in a host of key cities and suburban markets–including Washington, D.C. (Downtown), San Francisco (Peninsula), Seattle (Downtown), Seattle (Suburban), Atlanta (Downtown) and Atlanta (Suburban)–evidencing the growing breadth and depth of the recovery of the office market in the U.S.
In Latin America, Lima, Monterrey, Buenos Aires and Mexico City rose up the ranks, showing that the troubles being felt by Brazil are not typical of the whole region.
Foreign Real Estate Investment in Japan Spikes 61 Percent Over Last Year
According to CBRE’s Quarterly Survey on Japanese Real Estate Investment for Q3, 2015, a significant increase of foreign real estate investment capital is now flowing into Japan in 2015.
The total value of real estate investment transactions (transactions of JPY1 billion or more) in Japan in Q3 2015 decreased 2.7% y-o-y to JPY 1.2 trillion. Acquisitions by J-REITs declined 10% y-o-y to JPY 394.1 billion, those by other Japanese investors fell 17% to JPY 487.9 billion, but acquisitions by overseas investors rose 61% to JPY 292.7 billion. J-REITs were somewhat subdued in terms of purchasing activity this quarter as share prices weakened. In contrast, overseas investors continued to be very active, completing several large acquisitions, including a number of office portfolios and retail malls.
Cap rates remained on a downward trend due to the lack of investment opportunities, while rents continued to rise, particularly for offices. It is no longer unusual to see transactions of prime offices and retail properties in central Tokyo at cap rates under 3%. Here onwards, however, yields are likely to decline further for assets in regional cities.
xpected yields hit record lows for Tokyo office, retail, and industrial sectors
WPJ News | Japan Investors Q3, 2015 by Type (CBRE)CBRE’s latest quarterly survey (October 2015) found that average1 expected yields (based on NOI2) have further declined for Tokyo office, retail, and industrial properties. Offices in Otemachi fell by 3 bps q-o-q to 3.75%, continuing the trend of a new low every quarter in 2015. In the Ginza Chuo Dori retail sector, expected yields dropped 14 bps to 3.80%, a record low. Yields for industrial properties also hit a record low (down 5 bps to 5.0%). However, yields were flat q-o-q for rental apartments (4.65% for studio-type and 4.75% for family-type) and for hotels (5.25%).
As they did in Tokyo, expected NOI yields also declined for office properties in regional cities. Osaka saw a 5 bps fall q-o-q to 5.50% and Nagoya a 3 bps fall to 5.80%. Yields in both cities are approaching the same levels as the last cyclical bottom in January 2008 (5.20% for Osaka and 5.33% for Nagoya). Yields also declined in other regional cities: Fukuoka was down 2bps to 5.63%, Sapporo was down 5bps to 6.10%, and in Sendai, where the market saw the transaction of the landmark AER building, and yields fell 10 bps q-o-q to 6.05%.
Investors continue to display a healthy appetite for office and industrial assets
CBRE’s October 2015 Tankan survey asked respondents to compare current conditions to three months ago (with results collected as Diffusion Indices). Topics were: 1) trading volume, 2) sales price, 3) NOI (or rents and vacancy rates for logistics facilities), 4) expected yields, 5) lending attitude of financial institutions, and 6) strategies for investment and loans. For Grade A office buildings, the DI decreased for respondents’ stance on investment and loans (down 4 points q-o-q) and trading volume (down 2 points), whereas the lending attitude of financial institutions remained constant, and the remaining three questions showed improvement in DI figures. While there is still a shortage of investment properties and expected yields are falling, the funding environment is favorable. However, some investors have stated that for the first time this year, their stance on investment and loans are “cautious.” The external environment has changed significantly during the quarter, with growing uncertainty on how China’s economic slowdown will impact the Japanese economy. Although they accounted for only a small number of responses, some core investors displayed a rather cautious attitude.
Real estate stories from SE Asia that you might have missed in July
A huge eco-project in Vietnam, expat investors coming in to Kuala Lumpur, and shrinking number of real estate agents in Singapore in this regional market digest
Vingroup to invest USD1b in ecological island
Vu Yen, an ecological island of the coast of the northern port city of Hai Phong, will become home to a five-year luxury resort complex that will include a five-star hotel, golf course, entertainment facilities, casino, eco-park, marina, and premium villas, in which Vingroup is investing USD1 billion.
The project is an attempt by Hai Phong city government to increase tourism due to the prime location of the island. The resort will be built on an area of more than 870 hectares and include its own cable car system connecting it to the mainland. The golf course is due to open in 2016, but the finished resort with all of its amenities will not be fully completed until 2020.
Vingroup, the strategic partner in the Vietnam Exhibition and Fair Centre, is also being considered as the strategic shareholder in the Vietnam Central Transportation Hospital, with the T&T Group, FLC Group and companies from Singapore and Malaysia are contending for ownership.
More: How much serious cash is this foreign investor into HCMC?
Damansara City seeking Cambodian investors
Damansara Heights, a luxury Malaysian property located 5 km from Kuala Lumpur city centre, is being marketed overseas by developer Guocoland as a low risk investment with possible high returns. The residences are being valued at MYR4,600 (USD1,197) per sqm, which is more than double the recent condo value reported by Century 21. The development, scheduled to open in 2016, is currently worth MYR700 million (USD182.23 million). According to CBRE Cambodia senior associate director Thida Ann, they “are seeing a rising trend of cross country investment within ASEAN and investors in the region are interested in every strong market.”
The Malaysian property market is showing a manageable balance between risk and appreciation at this time, with Cambodians and Malaysians living in Cambodia seem to be among the most significant prospective buyers. Overseas property management, although a niche market, can be a great benefit due to diversifying risks, according to insiders, as Cambodia real estate has a steady appreciation of between 8 and 12 percent.
Drop in agents linked to sales decline
According to Singapore’s Ministry of Manpower, the number of real agents employed fell by 1,900 during the first quarter of this year. More than 2,000 agents have now left the major agencies creating an 8 percent drop from the end of 2014. The mass exodus of agents is attributed to the lull in the current domestic market.
More: What caused the reduction in APAC hotel investments recently?
Jeff Foo, president of the Institute of Estate Agents, commented: “When the market is going through a lull period… it is only logical that some will seek temporary income-generating jobs or alternatives.”
ERA Realty Network was among the agencies that saw a drop in agents during Q1 2015 but has since recovered almost completed in the second quarter, with optimism that a larger team of agents would help better position the company to pitch to developers.
Although the slowdown in Singaporean residential property development is being partially blamed for the slump, other buying factors have attributed as well, per insiders, such as the lack of mass market launches by developers along with homebuyers remaining selective, as well as the waiting period to make purchases further compounded the situation. Sales were at an all-time low last year, but are not projected to fall anymore in 2015.
ការ​ដំឡើង​ការ​ប្រាក់ ​អាមេរិក ​មិន​ប៉ះពាល់​កម្ពុជា
ភ្នំពេញៈ មួយ​ថ្ងៃ​បន្ទាប់​ពី​ធនាគារ​កណ្ដាល​អាមេរិក​បាន​បង្កើន​អត្រា​ការ​ប្រាក់ ដែល​អាច​មាន​ផល​ប៉ះពាល់​ដល់​លំហូរ​ចូល​ការ​វិនិយោគ និង​ធ្វើ​ឲ្យ​បំណុល​កាន់​តែ​ខ្ពស់ អ្នក​ជំនាញ​លើក​ឡើង​ថា កំណើន​មូលដ្ឋាន​ដ៏​ខ្លាំង​របស់​កម្ពុជា​នឹង​ជួយ​រក្សា​លំហូរ​វិនិយោគ ហើយ​ភាគ​ច្រើន​បំផុត​នឹង​ប៉ះពាល់​ដល់​កម្ពុជា​ទេ។
ការ​បង្កើន​អត្រា​ការ​ប្រាក់ ០,២៥ ភាគរយ​របស់ Fed ដែល​ជា​ការ​បង្កើន​លើក​ដំបូង​របស់​ខ្លួន​ចាប់​តាំង​ពី​អត្រា​ការ​ប្រាក់​នេះ​ត្រូវ​បាន​រក្សា​នៅ​ក្នុង​កម្រិត​ជិត​ចំណុច​សូន្យ។
លោក​ស្រី ជា សិរី អគ្គនាយក​ធនាគារ​ជាតិ​នៃ​កម្ពុជា ថ្លែងថា​ការ​បង្កើន​អត្រា​ការ​ប្រាក់​នេះ​អាច​ធ្វើ​ឲ្យ​កម្ពុជា មាន​ភាព​ទាក់ទាញ​តិច​តួច ជា​ទិសដៅ​ការ​វិនិយោគ។
លោក​ស្រី​បន្ថែម​ថា ការ​វិនិយោគ​ផ្ទាល់​ពី​បរទេស (FDI) នៅ​ក្នុង​កម្ពុជា​មួយ​ផ្នែក​ធំ​ជា​គម្រោង​រយៈពេល​វែង ហើយ​ថា​ការ​វិនិយោគ​ទាំង​នេះ​នៅ​តែ​មិន​ទទួល​រង​ផល​ប៉ះពាល់​ទេ។
លោកស្រី​បន្ត​ថា វិស័យ​សំណង់ ដែល​ភាគ​ច្រើន​ពឹង​លើ FDI ហើយ​មាន​ហានិភ័យ​ក្នុង​ការ​ទទួល​បាន​ប្រាក់​ចំណេញ​នោះ​ផង​ដែរ​នោះ នឹង​មិន​មើល​ឃើញ​ពី​ការ​ដក​ចេញ​ដោយ​ហេតុ​ផល​នៃ​ការ​បង្កើន​អត្រា​ការ​ប្រាក់​នេះ​ទេ»។ លោក​ស្រី​បន្ត​ថា៖ «គ្រាន់​តែ​បង្កើន ០,២៥ ភាគរយ​នៅ​ក្នុង​អត្រា​ការ​ប្រាក់​មូលដ្ឋាន​អាមេរិក​នឹង​មិន​គ្រប់គ្រាន់​ក្នុង​ការ​ធ្វើ​ឲ្យ​ការ​វិនិយោគ​ទាំង​នេះ​ចាក​ចេញ​ពី​ប្រទេស​កម្ពុជា​នោះ​ទេ»។
លោក Stephen Higgins ដែល​ជា​ដៃគូ​គ្រប់គ្រង​ក្រុមហ៊ុន​វិនិយោគ​មាន​មូលដ្ឋាន​នៅ​កម្ពុជា Mekong Strategic Partners ថ្លែង​ថា​វិនិយោគិន​មិន​គួរ «ចាក​ចេញ​ទៅ​លឿន​ពេក» ដោយ​សារ​តែ​ការ​បង្កើន​អត្រា​ការ​ប្រាក់​តិច​តួច​នេះ​ទេ។ លោក​ថ្លែង​ថា៖ «ដូច្នេះ​ខ្ញុំ​គិត​ថា​យើង​មិន​ទំនង​ជា​នឹង​មើល​ឃើញ​ការ​ផ្លាស់​ចេញ​ខ្លាំង​នៅ​ក្នុង​ទីផ្សារ​នេះ​ទេ ឬ​ផល​ប៉ះពាល់​ខ្លាំង​នៅ​ទីនេះ​នៅ​ក្នុង​ប្រទេស​កម្ពុជា​នោះ​ទេ»។
លោក​បន្ត​ថា ទោះ​បី​ជា​វិស័យ​ជា​ច្រើន ដូច​ជា​គ្រឹះស្ថាន​មីក្រូ​ហិរញ្ញវត្ថុ ដែល​ត្រូវ​បាន​រង​ផល​ប៉ះពាល់​ខ្លាំង​លើ​កម្ចី​ភាគ​ច្រើន ដែល​មិន​គួរ​មាន​អារម្មណ៍​ថា​មាន​ការ​ប៉ះពាល់​ដោយ​សារ​តែ​វិធានការ​របស់​ធនាគារ​កណ្ដាល​អាមេរិក​កាល​ពី​ថ្ងៃ​ពុធ​នោះ​ទេ។
លោកស្រី Janet Yellen ប្រធាន Fed បាន​បញ្ជាក់​កាល​ពី​មុន​ថា រាល់​ការ​បង្កើន​អត្រា​ការ​ប្រាក់​នឹង​ធ្វើ​ជា​បណ្ដើរៗ​នឹង​នីតិវិធី​រយៈពេល​វែង​ជាច្រើន ជាមួយ​នឹង​ការ​រំពឹង​ទុក​របស់​ក្រុម​សេដ្ឋវិទូ​ថា អត្រា​ការ​ប្រាក់​នឹង​ស្ថិត​ក្រោម​៤​ភាគរយ​ត្រឹម​ឆ្នាំ​២០១៨។
ទោះ​បី​ជា​ការ​បង្កើន​អត្រា​ការ​ប្រាក់​ដែល​បាន​រំពឹង​ទុក​នេះ​ក៏​ដោយ​ក៏​លោក Thomas Hugger អគ្គនាយក និង​ជា​អ្នក​គ្រប់គ្រង​មូលនិធិ​នៅ​ក្រុមហ៊ុន​វិនិយោគ Asia Frontier បាន​ថ្លែង​ថា ការ​ធ្លាក់​ចុះ​យឺត​នៃ​សេដ្ឋកិច្ច​របស់​ប្រទេស​ចិន និង​តម្លៃ​កសិកម្ម​កាន់តែ​ទាប​គឺជា​ការបារម្ភ​កាន់​តែ​ខ្លាំង​សម្រាប់​តំបន់​ឥណ្ឌូចិន។
លោក​ថ្លែង​ថា៖ «យើង​មិន​រំពឹងថា​នឹងមាន​ផល​ប៉ះពាល់​ខ្លាំង​ដោយ​សារ​ការបង្កើន​អត្រា​ការប្រាក់​នេះ​ទេ។ យើង​មាន​ការ​បារម្ភ​ខ្លាំង​អំពី​ធនធាន​ធម្មជាតិ​ដែល​ចុះ​ខ្សោយ តម្លៃ​ថាមពល និង​សេដ្ឋកិច្ច​របស់​ប្រទេស​ចិន​ដែល​កំពុង​ធ្លាក់​ចុះ​ជា​ទូទៅ»៕